PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 2



Iroquois Pliskin
04-02-2007, 01:00
I haven't played this for a while now.. but we need players and our own clan in this game to be honest.. until thats not done.. i guess its untouched..

Iroquois Pliskin
10-05-2007, 01:19
Wow.. Im surprised I can't find my copy.. Im listenin to kayz and crazyt chat and play bf2 and im sittin hopeless.. ;(

:oh

Ritz_Crackers
10-05-2007, 10:39
I bought this game ages ago, but have no fooking idea how to play it.

Iroquois Pliskin
10-05-2007, 12:24
neither do i man.. if i see a red crosshair (enemy) i just shoot on sight! lol.. and just piss around in the chopper..

Ritz_Crackers
10-05-2007, 12:38
Oh well, should be fun tonight then :D

fezzy
10-05-2007, 15:54
is it jst Battlefield 2? cuz i got Battlefield 1942 :oh

Iroquois Pliskin
10-05-2007, 17:05
You got the old one fezzy.. update ya game and ya style.. :p

kiddin.. just the game ;)

Iroquois Pliskin
10-05-2007, 20:14
Waitin ever so patiently for this damn patch to download..

Iroquois Pliskin
11-05-2007, 22:53
Im frustrated man.. <:

Installed the patch then bf2 wouldn't let me join public servers! <:

Then re-installed bf2.. installed patch again and now the patch takes ages to finish.. but it stops and says patchin failed! :o

I probably have to do a mission..z)

(sigh) 8(

Kayz
11-05-2007, 23:23
come on msn when you can, ritz was having some problems like this also.

Ritz_Crackers
12-05-2007, 20:33
Nah, my DVD was scrathced up really badly. Dunno how though cos I only ever installed it once and then chucked it back in the case.

But anyways I went and bought the BF2 Complete Edition aswell as BF2142 yesterday :D

Iroquois Pliskin
13-05-2007, 02:47
2142.. does it work smoothly.. man.. i really wanted to use that walkin battle tank thing..

and good news fellas.. somehow the patch is installed and the game works too.. im in there!

Ritz_Crackers
13-05-2007, 03:02
It works, but you still need a hefty graphics card to enjoy the game fully. Say an 8800GTX with 768MB RAM.

Iroquois Pliskin
13-05-2007, 03:14
yeah also when u play that other level of destroyin the opponents mothership.. it lags when it moves.. so i think they deliberately keep it in one place..

Voodookid
14-05-2007, 12:59
il get this game soon as! looks sexy

Ritz_Crackers
14-05-2007, 13:01
You need a hefty GFX card to play it though, remember.

Voodookid
14-05-2007, 13:03
no probs with my gfx card.. got a gud 1..

Ritz_Crackers
14-05-2007, 13:05
Which one you got?

Voodookid
14-05-2007, 13:06
geforce fx 5200 i fink

Ritz_Crackers
14-05-2007, 13:10
Yeah that should be ok I guess, but you won't be able to run the game on high specs or anything, might have to be low me thinks.

Check this link out.

http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=23973

Voodookid
14-05-2007, 13:11
if its available on mac i can play on a 32" screen and i got a 512 dual gfx card on dat!

Ritz_Crackers
14-05-2007, 13:16
Dunno if it will run on the Mac.

Actually I been meaning to ask someone this. Are Macs hard to use? I've never ever used one before in my life.

Plus do you have an OS X Tiger 10.0 image by any chance. I wanna install it on my PC as a 2nd boot and just play around with it.

Always been a Windows man, so wanna broaden my knowledge a bit. Something nice to add to the CV I think.

Voodookid
14-05-2007, 13:19
macs are easy to use! u jus gotta get used to the command buttons, like ATL and CTRL and the fact tht the mouse only has 1 button.. the rest is easy and jus like pc!

i do have tiger but its my business copy and its on 4 dvd cds! so thts over 16gb...

Ritz_Crackers
14-05-2007, 13:22
Would you mind copying the DVD's and posting?

Cos I don't really wanna buy a Mac if I'm just gonna play around with it, I'd rather have it on dual boot.

Ritz_Crackers
14-05-2007, 14:51
Anyone up for some BF2 tonight, need some practice.

Iroquois Pliskin
14-05-2007, 18:43
im up for it.. but the loadin up will take time.. dunno why.. if only bf2 had a friends list lol..

Voodookid
14-05-2007, 22:19
ye sure il sort it out!